Gdpr

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA: Statement of the operator to the individual about processing of personal data

In our company, we are aware of the value of your personal information, so we are working hard every day to ensure that your personal information is processed properly. The statement of the operator informs the individual about the processing of personal data, about all the novelties and the importance of protecting your personal information.

We kindly ask you to read the following statement before submitting your consent to the processing of your personal data. We assure you that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the latest standards and laws in the field of personal data protection.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of data pertaining to a particular natural person, i.e. individual, regardless of the form in which they are manifested. It is the data on the basis of which you can be identified.

Examples of personal data: personal identification number, tax identification number, health insurance number, telephone number, vehicle registration number, personal account number…

 

How and how long will we be storing your personal data? 

Personal data collected on the basis of your explicit consent will be stored in an electronic database of personal data.

The collected personal data can be kept in a database until your withdrawal of consent or for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which your personal data is being processed.

All databases of personal data will be safeguarded with great care.

 

Processing and using your personal information
Under the Regulation, your personal data can be managed, collected and processed only:

  • Based on your explicit written or digital consent
  • If collecting your personal information is necessary so that we can conclude a contract with you
  • if collecting of personal data is a subject of applicable law.

 

What are the purposes for processing personal data?
Your personal data, requiring your explicit consent in writing, is handled, collected and processed by the company only within the scope of the purposes for which the data has been disclosed.

We commit not to lend or sell your personal information to a third party without prior notice and obtaining your explicit written consent, and we will not process them in any other way that is not compatible with these purposes.

 

Withdrawal of consent for processing personal data

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data for one or all of the purposes for the processing of personal data at any time.

You have the right to withdraw your consent with the withdrawal of consent declaration, which can be found at the bottom of this page.

The written declaration for the withdrawal of consent can be sent to our address or our e-mail address which is posted on our website.

In the event of withdrawing your consent for the processing of personal data, the company will delete all collected personal data and immediately stop processing it.

 

Your rights in the field of personal data protection
The new regulation brings you many rights in the field of personal data protection, which are:

Right to erase and correct inaccurate personal information
You have the right to ask the operator to correct or supplement inaccurate personal information relating to you.
You have the right to request immediate deletion of personal data processed in connection with you.
In case of correction, addition or deletion of personal information operator must inform you without delay.

Right to limit the processing of personal data
You have the right to demand limitation of processing your personal information in the event of their inaccuracy, illegality, termination of the purpose of the processing or the submission of an objection.

The right to transfer your information
You have the right to request from the operator to provide you with personal data that he processes in relation to you.

You have the right to request from the operator to forward personal data that he processes in relation to you to another operator.

Right to object
In addition to the right to revoke consent, you may, in case of using your personal information for the purpose of informing or direct marketing at any time in writing require the termination of the use of your data for this purpose. In case of objection to processing for marketing purposes, the operator will immediately stop processing your personal information for the purpose of marketing and information.

You can request all rights by written request to the operator. You can send your request by mail to our address or e-mail address available on our website.

The right to access personal information relating to you 
You have the right to obtain confirmation from the operator whether any personal data are processed in relation to you and gain access to the personal data related to you and access to the following information:
the purpose of the processing, the type of personal data relating to you, the users of your personal data, the estimated period of retention of personal data, personal data source.

 

Breach in the protection of personal data

In the event of a breach in the protection of your personal data, you will be notified immediately. 
In the event of a breach in the protection of personal data, we will, without hesitation and no later than 72 hours after being informed of the breach in the protection of your personal data, notify the competent authority.

 

Right to lodge a complaint
In the event of a breach in the protection of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint against the controller with the competent supervisory authority at this address: Information Commissioner, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana or at: .

 

Important information regarding the processing of your personal data
We undertake to process all of the collected data only within the scope of the listed purposes for handling or processing of personal data and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act and other applicable regional legislation as well as in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR).

ar©tur 2018